Difference between revisions of "Code Types"
From OpenEMR Project Wiki
Bradymiller (talk | contribs) (Created page with '=Code Types= ==Current Code Types== {| |ct_key|ct_id|description |-ICD9|1|Diagnosis Codes |-CPT4|2|Procedure Codes |-HCPCS|3|Pocedure Codes |-CVX|100|Immunization Codes |} ==Me…') |
Bradymiller (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Current Code Types== | ==Current Code Types== | ||
{| | {| | ||
|ct_key|ct_id|description | |ct_key | ||
|-ICD9|1|Diagnosis Codes | |ct_id | ||
|-CPT4|2|Procedure Codes | |description | ||
|-HCPCS|3|Pocedure Codes | |- | ||
|-CVX|100|Immunization Codes | |ICD9 | ||
|1 | |||
|Diagnosis Codes | |||
|- | |||
|CPT4 | |||
|2 | |||
|Procedure Codes | |||
|- | |||
|HCPCS | |||
|3 | |||
|Pocedure Codes | |||
|- | |||
|CVX | |||
|100 | |||
|Immunization Codes | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Mechanism for adding Code Types== | ==Mechanism for adding Code Types== |
Revision as of 22:37, 8 June 2011
Code Types
Current Code Types
ct_key | ct_id | description |
ICD9 | 1 | Diagnosis Codes |
CPT4 | 2 | Procedure Codes |
HCPCS | 3 | Pocedure Codes |
CVX | 100 | Immunization Codes |
Mechanism for adding Code Types
Can be done in Administration->Lists->Code Types.
If using a code type above, recommend using the same ct_key and ct_id values as above. If creating a new code type, then recommend making sure the ct_id is greater than 100.